NL | EN

Privacy Statement

Omexom, located at Laan van Europa 450, 3317 DB Dordrecht, is responsible for the processing of Personal Data as specified in this Privacy Statement.

Contact information: www.omexom.nl – Laan van Europa 450, 3317 DB Dordrecht, the Netherlands +31 88 83 19 556

Ad Schaafsma is the Data Protection Officer of Omexom. He can be reached via [email protected].

The personal data we process

Omexom processes your Personal Data when you use our website, solutions and services and/or when you provide these data to us. You can find an overview of the Personal Data we process below.

Onze nieuwsbrief:

  • First and last name, address details and e-mail address.

When you apply for a job:

  • First and last name, address details, e-mail address, gender, date of birth, place of birth, telephone number and other personal data that you actively provide, for instance, by filling in a form on our website, by sending us your CV, in correspondence and by telephone.

Contact form:

  • First and last name, address details, e-mailadres, telefoonnummer and other personal data that you actively provide, for instance, by filling in a form on our website, in correspondence and by telephone.

For Cookies:

  • IP address, location data, Internet browser and type of device and information about your activities on our website.

Special and/or sensitive Personal Data we process

At Omexom, we do not actively request these data, except for a specific purpose in accordance with the person involved (the Data Subject).

It is not the intention of our website and/or service to collect data about website visitors under the age of 16. Unless the parents or guardian have given consent. However, we cannot check whether our visitors are older than 16. We encourage parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this consent, please contact us via [email protected], and we will delete this information. For what purpose and on which basis we process Personal Data.

Omexom processes your Personal Data for the following purposes:

  • To send you our newsletter and/or advertising brochure which we use to provide you with information about our services, trends in the market, etc.
  • To answer the questions you asked via the contact form.
  • To call or e-mail you if this is necessary for the performance of our services.
  • To inform you about changes to our services and products.
  • To process your job application for a specific vacancy.

Automated decision-making

Omexom does not take decisions on matters that may have (significant) consequences for persons based on automated processing. This concerns decisions taken by computer programmes or systems, without the involvement of a person (for instance, an employee of Omexom).

How long we store personal data

Omexom does not store your Personal Data longer than is strictly necessary to realise the purposes for which your data were collected. We keep your data as long as we have a relationship or are in contact with each other. After this, maximum 1 more year.

Provision of data to third parties

Omexom will not sell your data to third parties and will only provide these to third parties if this is necessary for the performance of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. With companies that process your data on our behalf, we conclude Data Processing Agreements to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. Omexom remains responsible for these processing operations.

Cookies or similar technology we use

Omexom only uses technical and functional cookies. And analytical cookies that do not infringe your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and remember, for instance, your preferences. They also allow us to optimise our website. You can opt out of cookies by setting your Internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. You can also delete all information previously saved via the settings of your browser.

View, modify or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your Personal Data. You also have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your Personal Data by Omexom and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send your Personal Data we have stored in a computer file to you or another organisation specified by you.

You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your Personal Data or a request for withdrawal of your consent or objection to the processing of your Personal Data to [email protected].

To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. In this copy, black out your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number (CSN). This is to protect your privacy. We will respond as quickly as possible to your request, but in any case within four weeks.

Omexom also wants to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done using the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/en

How we protect personal data

Omexom takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorised access, accidental disclosure and unauthorised modification. If you feel that your data are not properly protected or there are indications of misuse, please contact our customer service via [email protected]